Watertown Arts Council
                  



The Watertown Arts Council presents:
SPRING INTO THE ARTS:

A FESTIVAL OF VISUAL, MUSICAL, THEATRICAL AND LITERARY ARTS AND
PEOPLE’S CHOICE FINE ART CONTEST

MARCH 3rd & 4th 2018

Spring Into the Arts will be held at the historic Watertown Elks Lodge
Watertown Elks Lodge
117 N 1st Street
Watertown, WI 53094


Click here for a SCHEDULE OF PERFORMANCES

2018 Spring Into the Arts CALL FOR ARTISTS download an application or contact Dave Pawl, Festival Chairperson or the Watertown Arts Council at P.O. Box 545, Watertown, WI 53094.


2018 Spring Into the Arts ARTISTS SALES BOOTH APPLICATION download an application or contact Dave Pawl, Festival Chairperson or the Watertown Arts Council at P.O. Box 545, Watertown, WI 53094.


 

The 50th and final juried fine arts festival on the island at Riverside Park, Watertown, Wisconsin was held June 15th 2015. It has been replaced with "Spring Into The Arts". See information above.


2014 Art Festival Award Winners

Cathy Adamus and Mary Janik, 1st Place 3D; Frank Mittelstadt, Best in Show; Jeff Seefeld, 2nd Place 2D; Amelie Nowak, Best New Artist and People's Choice Award; Ray Foster, 2nd Place 3D. Not pictured: Paul Dominguez, 1st Place 2D
Highlights from the 2012 Art Festival

2012 Best of Show:Mike Nolte

2012

2012

2012


2012


2012












The first outdoor art festival was held September 12, 1965 to make it possible for Watertown and area residents to view and purchase art. The island at Riverside Park is the site of the present festival, a juried fine arts show. The next show will take place Sunday June 16, 2013 .

Quality artists are drawn to the show by thousands of dollars in purchase awards (approximately $8,000 in 2003) provided by area individuals, businesses, non-profit organizations, and the Watertown Arts Council, whose acquisitions are added yearly to the circulating art collection.

Best of Show and Best New Artist Awards are presented at the festival.

Previous Winners:

Best New Artist Award
2013: Steve Wagner
2012: Tory Boswell and Bruce Boswell of ILIAmna Art Glass
2011: Jeff Cuila
2010: William Holaday
2009: Ryan Myers
2008: David Harrison
2007: Kae Taylor, Madison
2006: Mike Baily, Madison

Best Display Award
2005: Artful Creations, Beloit, Marek Kossiba & Linda Prowse
2004: Jeff Napp, Pottery, Westfield
2003: Deb Raschella of Brookfield, gourds
2002: Ron Stupecky, Metal Sculpture
2001: Deb Raschella of Brookfield


Best of Show Award
2013: Helen Mary Beck
2012: Mike Nolte
2011: Wilfred Fang
2010: Paul Dominguez
2009: Julie Crabtree Pfannes
2008: Spirit Light Photography, Jim Becia
2007: Laura Harris, Dousman
2006: Richard LaMarina of Gays Mills
2005: Donna and Albert Benedict, Whitewater
2004: Terry O'Neill, Photography, Muskego
2003: B.P. Barwick of Madison, sculpture
2002: Charles Mitchell, Print Making
2001: James Sauer of Slinger for his works in metal sculpture